Privacy Notice

Data protection and security are important to HINE AG (“HINE”; “we”). This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and process your personal data when you visit or use hine.ch (“Website”).

 

1. Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data we collect and process in order to make the Website available

You can visit the Website and obtain certain information about our products and services without telling us who you are. However, the server of our webhosting provider logs and temporarily stores certain technical data.

Such data includes the IP address and operating system of your device, the date and time of access, the URL you visited, the type of browser you use and the geographic region from which you access the Website. This is necessary to make the Website available to you.

Data we collect and process in order to reply to your inquiries

If you contact us using the contact form, or by email or telephone, we collect and process the information you provide to us. This will regularly include personal data such as your first name and last name, business email address and telephone number, and information on your affiliation with a company you work for or represent.

We will use the personal data in order to respond to your inquiry, contact you if we have any questions about your inquiry or to follow up on your inquiry. If you wish to be informed about new developments at HINE or about our products and services, we will send you our newsletter or other relevant information. You may at any time opt-out of receiving such information.

Data we collect and process in order to analyze and improve the use of the Website

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC. If you access the Website in Switzerland or in the European Economic Area (EEA), Google Ireland Limited is the provider of Google Analytics and controller in relation to the processing of personal data in connection with Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect the information that is required to evaluate and create reports on the use of the Website and to provide other services that support our analysis and improvement of the use of the Website.

We use Google Analytics with IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will be shortened in Switzerland or the EEA. Only in exceptional cases, will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Accordingly, Google only stores the information collected via cookies in anonymous form and processes it in aggregated form. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your data by downloading and installing a browser add-on to disable Google Analytics.

 

2. Processing principles and legal bases

We process your personal data responsibly, as necessary for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice, and in accordance with applicable laws.

We primarily use the collected personal data in order to make the Website available and to respond to your inquiries, as well as in order to comply with our legal obligations. In addition, we may process your personal data to pursue our (or third parties’) legitimate interests, in particular, to analyze and improve the use of the Website, or optimize our services or marketing activities.

If you have separately given us consent to data processing for specific purposes, we will process your personal data based on this consent only if and to the extent that we have no other legal basis for doing so. You may withdraw your consent at any time. However, your withdrawal will not affect the legality of the data processing carried out prior to the withdrawal, or of processing based on another legal basis.

 

3. Data security and storage limitation

We apply adequate technical and organizational security measures, commensurate with the level of known risk, in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. We store your personal data only for as long as this is necessary for HINE to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected, or when applicable, for as long as HINE is legally required to retain the data.

 

4. Why we use cookies

We use cookies, tags and similar technologies on the Website to provide you with the best possible user experience and to help us improve our services. Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

Some of the cookies we use are necessary in order to make available certain features of the Website (e.g. the maps feature in the Contact section of the Website). We also use cookies in order to analyze the use of the Website, optimize traffic and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

 

5. With whom we share your personal data

In connection with our providing the Website and our services, it may be necessary to share your personal data with our external service providers or other business partners. The data sharing may include transfers to companies or organizations in countries without an adequate standard of data protection. In these cases, we transfer personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act or, where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation on the international transfer of personal data, including Standard Contractual Clauses or the Swiss–U.S. or EU–U.S. Privacy Shield.

 

6. Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to access and receive certain information regarding the personal data we process about you, and to receive a copy of this data. Further, you have a right to have your personal data rectified, object to the processing of your personal data, or to ask us to restrict processing or to delete your personal data.

Please note that your rights are subject to exceptions or derogations. Where legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request to exercise these rights. We may need to further process and retain your personal data to perform a contract with you or your company or organization, to comply with legal obligations or to protect our own legitimate interests or the rights of others. However, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority.

 

7. Controller / Contact

HINE AG, Frankfurt-Strasse 66, 4142 Münchenstein, Switzerland, is the controller in relation to the data processing described herein.

General contact: info@hine.ch

If you have any queries about data protection at HINE, please write to privacy@hine.ch.

Last updated: June 2020.